12/06/2024
[…] Since he left office, however, Trump has openly regretted not deploying troops in 2020, and his allies have urged him to use the Insurrection Act during his second term, to control the border or to suppress demonstrations. Or both.

 

But the Insurrection Act isn’t the only dangerously ambiguous and open-ended provision of American law that could expand the authority to use the military for domestic law enforcement. Presidents aren’t the only American leaders who can cause chaos, and a number of Republican governors are seeking to expand their own authority to use force.

 

Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution denies states the power to engage in war unless they are “actually invaded.” Article I, Section 9 protects the writ of habeas corpus (an ancient legal doctrine that allows an imprisoned person to petition for release) “unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public safety may require it.”

 

Lincoln relied on Article I, Section 9 when he revoked habeas corpus during the Civil War, an obvious case of rebellion.

 

You might think that the meaning of these passages is clear, that an invasion is easy to define.